Skip to content
Hackney Counts — Hackney, in numbers.Local help →
Hackney Counts / Brownswood

Brownswood · Hackney

Brownswood: your neighbourhood

Brownswood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 40% across Hackney (12.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 63.3% here, compared with 52.4% across Hackney (10.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 32% across Hackney (7.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

675 out of 9,011.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

419 out of 9,015.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,013

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,013 out of 9,013.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

63.3%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,876 out of 7,702.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,103 out of 4,105.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

748 out of 4,105.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,967 out of 7,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.9%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,376 out of 7,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

297 out of 7,695.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

907 out of 7,702.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,637 out of 4,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

581 out of 7,695.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,151 out of 4,106.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Brownswood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

352 out of 7,695.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brownswood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

758 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 877 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brownswood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 81 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brownswood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246712
October 20246440
November 20248125
December 20246619
January 20256419
February 20258417
March 20255917
April 20255721
May 20256130
June 20256718
July 202513233
August 20257531
September 20258128
October 20256924
November 20255314
December 20256118
January 20266627
February 20264920
March 20265918
April 20264124
May 20266729
June 20266023
July 20267117
August 20268119
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brownswood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime188
theft from the person100
other theft77
shoplifting54
public order50
drugs49
criminal damage arson48
robbery47
vehicle crime46
bicycle theft41
burglary40
other crime12
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hackney →