Skip to content
Hackney Counts — Hackney, in numbers.Local help →

Hackney, in numbers

Your area

Hackney council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

19% to 43%

Homes rented privately ranged from 19% in King's Park to 43% in Dalston — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
King's Park19%9384,931
Hackney Wick23.5%1,1604,946
Victoria26.8%1,3935,195
Homerton27.2%1,5055,532
Hackney Central28.1%1,5975,690
Clissold29.1%1,5915,469
London Fields29.4%1,6425,584
Hackney Downs29.9%1,6085,370
Haggerston31.1%1,9456,254
Shacklewell31.3%1,1913,803
Stoke Newington32.7%1,8235,573
De Beauvoir33%1,3404,060
Hoxton West33.5%2,1106,290
Lea Bridge34.5%1,8415,333
Woodberry Down34.8%1,7154,927
Springfield36.3%1,8935,211
Stamford Hill West38.9%1,2603,238
Cazenove39.5%2,0525,191
Brownswood39.9%1,6374,106
Hoxton East & Shoreditch40.6%2,1865,381
Dalston43%1,7193,999
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 6.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Dalston to 6.4% in London Fields — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalston3.7%3268,882
Stamford Hill West3.8%39410,345
Cazenove4%60915,334
De Beauvoir4.3%3949,195
Clissold4.3%54712,579
Hoxton East & Shoreditch4.4%51511,765
Stoke Newington4.5%60813,382
Springfield4.6%70815,319
Brownswood4.6%4199,015
Hoxton West4.7%64113,752
Lea Bridge4.9%68714,124
Shacklewell4.9%4509,125
Woodberry Down5%60912,113
Homerton5.5%75713,884
Victoria5.5%66712,155
Hackney Downs5.6%72312,997
Hackney Central5.8%73312,717
Haggerston5.8%83214,409
King's Park6.1%79113,061
Hackney Wick6.1%75412,308
London Fields6.4%80812,682
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.8% to 10.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.8% in Hoxton West to 10.1% in King's Park — a gap of 4.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hoxton West5.8%79913,752
Dalston6%5368,880
Hoxton East & Shoreditch6.1%71311,771
Homerton6.7%93213,884
Shacklewell6.8%6189,123
Cazenove7.1%1,08915,334
Haggerston7.3%1,05114,406
Brownswood7.5%6759,011
Woodberry Down7.6%92012,113
De Beauvoir7.6%7039,195
Lea Bridge7.8%1,10614,124
Hackney Downs8%1,04612,996
Stamford Hill West8.1%83310,345
Hackney Central8.3%1,05912,719
Hackney Wick8.5%1,04612,307
Springfield8.7%1,33515,316
Victoria8.7%1,06112,156
Clissold8.8%1,10112,580
Stoke Newington9.6%1,28213,380
London Fields10%1,27212,682
King's Park10.1%1,32513,062
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8% to 30.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Dalston to 30.5% in Springfield — a gap of 20.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalston9.8%7587,771
Brownswood11.8%9077,702
Clissold12%1,24810,432
De Beauvoir12.5%9627,692
Stoke Newington12.6%1,39611,123
Hoxton East & Shoreditch13.9%1,41010,155
Hoxton West14.1%1,66811,806
Lea Bridge15.1%1,70811,279
Hackney Downs15.2%1,65110,856
London Fields15.4%1,65410,757
Victoria15.6%1,56710,042
Haggerston15.7%1,92012,245
Shacklewell15.9%1,1907,503
Hackney Central16%1,68910,573
Homerton17.8%1,97311,088
Hackney Wick18%1,81810,101
King's Park18.4%1,90510,366
Woodberry Down19.1%1,8109,456
Cazenove23.8%2,64411,108
Stamford Hill West28.5%1,9726,925
Springfield30.5%3,19510,487
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.6% to 65.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 29.6% in Springfield to 65.7% in Dalston — a gap of 36 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Springfield29.6%3,10510,487
Stamford Hill West33.3%2,3096,925
Cazenove40.9%4,54011,108
Hackney Wick46.2%4,66710,101
King's Park46.7%4,83610,366
Woodberry Down48.1%4,5489,456
Homerton48.4%5,36211,088
Hackney Central52.7%5,56810,573
Hackney Downs53.9%5,85410,856
Victoria53.9%5,41710,042
Lea Bridge54.1%6,10311,279
Shacklewell54.2%4,0677,503
Haggerston55.5%6,79312,245
London Fields56.5%6,08310,757
Hoxton West56.8%6,70011,806
Hoxton East & Shoreditch57.7%5,85810,155
Stoke Newington60.1%6,68411,123
Clissold61.6%6,42710,432
De Beauvoir62.7%4,8257,692
Brownswood63.3%4,8767,702
Dalston65.7%5,1027,771
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1% to 28.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 16.1% in Dalston to 28.5% in Springfield — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalston16.1%6423,998
De Beauvoir17.5%7094,057
Clissold17.9%9815,472
Brownswood18.2%7484,105
Hoxton East & Shoreditch18.5%9955,382
Hoxton West19.3%1,2176,290
Stoke Newington19.9%1,1115,572
Haggerston22.9%1,4336,256
Stamford Hill West23%7453,238
London Fields23%1,2875,584
Victoria23.2%1,2055,194
Lea Bridge23.3%1,2405,333
Shacklewell23.6%8973,801
Woodberry Down23.9%1,1804,928
Hackney Downs24.3%1,3055,370
Cazenove24.3%1,2625,191
Hackney Central24.5%1,3935,692
Homerton25.6%1,4135,530
King's Park26.8%1,3224,931
Hackney Wick27.2%1,3464,946
Springfield28.5%1,4835,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27% to 52.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 27% in Dalston to 52.1% in Hackney Wick — a gap of 25.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalston27%1,0793,999
Brownswood28%1,1514,106
Stoke Newington29.3%1,6315,573
Lea Bridge29.3%1,5635,333
Clissold32.2%1,7615,469
De Beauvoir33.6%1,3634,060
Cazenove35.2%1,8285,191
Stamford Hill West35.7%1,1573,238
Springfield39.5%2,0575,211
Hoxton East & Shoreditch40%2,1535,381
Hackney Downs40.2%2,1615,370
London Fields41.9%2,3425,584
Shacklewell42.8%1,6263,803
Hoxton West43.8%2,7576,290
Woodberry Down46.4%2,2864,927
Haggerston47.2%2,9496,254
Victoria47.2%2,4545,195
Hackney Central48.1%2,7385,690
Homerton49.7%2,7475,532
King's Park52.1%2,5684,931
Hackney Wick52.1%2,5784,946
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BrownswoodCazenoveClissoldDalstonDe BeauvoirHackney CentralHackney DownsHackney WickHaggerstonHomertonHoxton East & ShoreditchHoxton WestKing's ParkLea BridgeLondon FieldsShacklewellSpringfieldStamford Hill WestStoke NewingtonVictoriaWoodberry Down
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.