Skip to content
Hackney Counts — Hackney, in numbers.Local help →

Hackney, in numbers

Average home prices reached £606,000 in Hackney.

Hackney council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Hackney’s estate programmes show why a completed building is only part of delivery. Britannia’s leisure centre is open but housing construction is paused, while Colville’s earlier Bridport House is closed for repairs.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Hackney council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £74,224 in August 1996; £605,729 in July 2026. 716.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £63,000 to £606,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 less per home (2.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Hackney council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199563,375
February 199565,330
March 199565,750
April 199567,349
May 199568,439
June 199569,191
July 199570,710
August 199570,406
September 199571,084
October 199569,913
November 199569,518
December 199568,098
January 199668,577
February 199669,260
March 199670,003
April 199669,336
May 199669,258
June 199671,468
July 199673,185
August 199674,224
September 199674,253
October 199673,571
November 199673,501
December 199672,516
January 199772,256
February 199772,897
March 199774,659
April 199778,589
May 199782,199
June 199783,084
July 199783,313
August 199783,002
September 199785,086
October 199784,911
November 199785,954
December 199783,985
January 199886,348
February 199885,212
March 199887,060
April 199885,996
May 199889,509
June 199890,132
July 199894,655
August 199892,629
September 199895,271
October 199891,628
November 199894,723
December 199897,030
January 1999102,863
February 1999102,332
March 1999101,832
April 1999101,758
May 1999103,428
June 1999106,184
July 1999107,855
August 1999112,233
September 1999114,151
October 1999116,215
November 1999118,664
December 1999121,827
January 2000125,243
February 2000126,428
March 2000125,472
April 2000127,344
May 2000132,250
June 2000139,773
July 2000143,620
August 2000147,135
September 2000147,457
October 2000145,901
November 2000143,732
December 2000142,388
January 2001143,819
February 2001146,366
March 2001152,255
April 2001155,430
May 2001158,489
June 2001160,132
July 2001161,031
August 2001162,877
September 2001162,664
October 2001165,702
November 2001166,156
December 2001168,382
January 2002170,603
February 2002170,258
March 2002173,064
April 2002170,731
May 2002176,498
June 2002180,868
July 2002191,613
August 2002195,911
September 2002200,663
October 2002200,994
November 2002203,471
December 2002201,921
January 2003204,134
February 2003207,125
March 2003206,909
April 2003204,228
May 2003206,305
June 2003207,485
July 2003213,538
August 2003209,098
September 2003209,276
October 2003207,063
November 2003209,861
December 2003209,661
January 2004215,038
February 2004213,828
March 2004222,938
April 2004220,834
May 2004221,841
June 2004218,033
July 2004219,853
August 2004226,443
September 2004229,652
October 2004234,686
November 2004238,488
December 2004239,072
January 2005238,369
February 2005236,941
March 2005236,444
April 2005234,262
May 2005229,216
June 2005227,454
July 2005230,916
August 2005235,686
September 2005242,552
October 2005238,055
November 2005237,781
December 2005240,326
January 2006246,326
February 2006248,408
March 2006247,129
April 2006250,156
May 2006252,899
June 2006261,096
July 2006264,164
August 2006270,680
September 2006273,515
October 2006276,924
November 2006276,657
December 2006274,161
January 2007276,286
February 2007280,159
March 2007285,406
April 2007285,799
May 2007291,002
June 2007291,737
July 2007301,681
August 2007311,812
September 2007324,570
October 2007322,717
November 2007320,430
December 2007311,338
January 2008318,655
February 2008317,203
March 2008323,971
April 2008326,905
May 2008335,344
June 2008343,353
July 2008336,088
August 2008329,744
September 2008313,584
October 2008309,739
November 2008309,453
December 2008304,083
January 2009307,514
February 2009294,056
March 2009302,419
April 2009276,768
May 2009273,305
June 2009260,137
July 2009280,330
August 2009286,783
September 2009300,863
October 2009304,195
November 2009310,619
December 2009304,758
January 2010305,856
February 2010308,574
March 2010307,364
April 2010308,192
May 2010304,416
June 2010315,870
July 2010314,851
August 2010318,460
September 2010317,769
October 2010314,906
November 2010306,858
December 2010305,060
January 2011304,203
February 2011310,751
March 2011304,410
April 2011314,568
May 2011312,799
June 2011315,292
July 2011319,212
August 2011322,981
September 2011334,070
October 2011327,870
November 2011334,455
December 2011329,394
January 2012335,152
February 2012321,270
March 2012320,137
April 2012321,851
May 2012327,462
June 2012332,068
July 2012335,418
August 2012344,295
September 2012348,934
October 2012345,588
November 2012351,955
December 2012354,239
January 2013362,867
February 2013364,941
March 2013367,051
April 2013369,206
May 2013370,297
June 2013374,442
July 2013380,617
August 2013392,378
September 2013408,202
October 2013406,084
November 2013411,178
December 2013416,420
January 2014429,128
February 2014437,653
March 2014448,204
April 2014455,702
May 2014467,642
June 2014475,863
July 2014485,473
August 2014496,424
September 2014497,690
October 2014499,494
November 2014482,535
December 2014486,579
January 2015485,309
February 2015496,451
March 2015493,357
April 2015510,799
May 2015523,322
June 2015532,913
July 2015537,085
August 2015542,837
September 2015541,455
October 2015539,819
November 2015537,688
December 2015546,793
January 2016565,035
February 2016575,553
March 2016585,671
April 2016553,456
May 2016533,175
June 2016517,401
July 2016533,141
August 2016543,584
September 2016555,998
October 2016564,897
November 2016576,511
December 2016567,368
January 2017580,485
February 2017570,286
March 2017553,536
April 2017531,345
May 2017521,562
June 2017551,254
July 2017565,753
August 2017591,809
September 2017595,062
October 2017593,905
November 2017580,572
December 2017575,915
January 2018570,429
February 2018572,459
March 2018551,599
April 2018547,818
May 2018559,114
June 2018571,351
July 2018572,615
August 2018563,460
September 2018555,843
October 2018564,368
November 2018561,779
December 2018566,545
January 2019545,465
February 2019550,467
March 2019573,513
April 2019591,652
May 2019581,002
June 2019566,935
July 2019576,958
August 2019587,744
September 2019589,964
October 2019579,898
November 2019573,859
December 2019567,274
January 2020574,592
February 2020589,242
March 2020597,238
April 2020595,785
May 2020598,229
June 2020598,686
July 2020614,742
August 2020609,141
September 2020626,906
October 2020610,820
November 2020613,382
December 2020603,163
January 2021606,513
February 2021599,001
March 2021590,061
April 2021574,956
May 2021563,795
June 2021576,848
July 2021611,739
August 2021636,238
September 2021624,634
October 2021586,689
November 2021572,251
December 2021578,650
January 2022607,358
February 2022611,550
March 2022612,640
April 2022589,080
May 2022591,519
June 2022599,439
July 2022622,549
August 2022630,011
September 2022629,265
October 2022627,788
November 2022624,416
December 2022608,364
January 2023611,019
February 2023601,522
March 2023611,912
April 2023596,046
May 2023603,081
June 2023608,774
July 2023617,642
August 2023608,041
September 2023612,750
October 2023626,236
November 2023638,941
December 2023627,736
January 2024607,243
February 2024601,689
March 2024604,604
April 2024604,881
May 2024618,816
June 2024619,527
July 2024618,187
August 2024615,625
September 2024614,855
October 2024624,895
November 2024612,864
December 2024609,536
January 2025608,658
February 2025618,740
March 2025618,351
April 2025604,441
May 2025607,897
June 2025602,842
July 2025622,087
August 2025630,237
September 2025650,966
October 2025650,873
November 2025647,733
December 2025622,642
January 2026621,067
February 2026607,039
March 2026620,927
April 2026614,866
May 2026606,426
June 2026603,227
July 2026605,729
Source →

People living in the area

266,241

Mid-2025 · Hackney council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£606,000

July 2026 · Hackney council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £605,729.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,658

August 2026 · Hackney council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

19% to 43%

Homes rented privately ranged from 19% in King's Park to 43% in Dalston — a gap of 24 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
King's Park19%9384,931
Hackney Wick23.5%1,1604,946
Victoria26.8%1,3935,195
Homerton27.2%1,5055,532
Hackney Central28.1%1,5975,690
Clissold29.1%1,5915,469
London Fields29.4%1,6425,584
Hackney Downs29.9%1,6085,370
Haggerston31.1%1,9456,254
Shacklewell31.3%1,1913,803
Stoke Newington32.7%1,8235,573
De Beauvoir33%1,3404,060
Hoxton West33.5%2,1106,290
Lea Bridge34.5%1,8415,333
Woodberry Down34.8%1,7154,927
Springfield36.3%1,8935,211
Stamford Hill West38.9%1,2603,238
Cazenove39.5%2,0525,191
Brownswood39.9%1,6374,106
Hoxton East & Shoreditch40.6%2,1865,381
Dalston43%1,7193,999
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 6.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Dalston to 6.4% in London Fields — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dalston3.7%3268,882
Stamford Hill West3.8%39410,345
Cazenove4%60915,334
De Beauvoir4.3%3949,195
Clissold4.3%54712,579
Hoxton East & Shoreditch4.4%51511,765
Stoke Newington4.5%60813,382
Springfield4.6%70815,319
Brownswood4.6%4199,015
Hoxton West4.7%64113,752
Lea Bridge4.9%68714,124
Shacklewell4.9%4509,125
Woodberry Down5%60912,113
Homerton5.5%75713,884
Victoria5.5%66712,155
Hackney Downs5.6%72312,997
Hackney Central5.8%73312,717
Haggerston5.8%83214,409
King's Park6.1%79113,061
Hackney Wick6.1%75412,308
London Fields6.4%80812,682
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

5.8% to 10.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 5.8% in Hoxton West to 10.1% in King's Park — a gap of 4.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hoxton West5.8%79913,752
Dalston6%5368,880
Hoxton East & Shoreditch6.1%71311,771
Homerton6.7%93213,884
Shacklewell6.8%6189,123
Cazenove7.1%1,08915,334
Haggerston7.3%1,05114,406
Brownswood7.5%6759,011
Woodberry Down7.6%92012,113
De Beauvoir7.6%7039,195
Lea Bridge7.8%1,10614,124
Hackney Downs8%1,04612,996
Stamford Hill West8.1%83310,345
Hackney Central8.3%1,05912,719
Hackney Wick8.5%1,04612,307
Springfield8.7%1,33515,316
Victoria8.7%1,06112,156
Clissold8.8%1,10112,580
Stoke Newington9.6%1,28213,380
London Fields10%1,27212,682
King's Park10.1%1,32513,062
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 21 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the delivered leisure facilities accessible

Britannia Leisure Centre has been open since 2021.

Proposed response: Protect access and affordable activities during neighbouring construction.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Resolve defects before counting homes as successful delivery

Bridport House is closed for repairs despite its earlier completion.

Proposed response: Track the repair work and residents’ return arrangements.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Keep community benefits visible through later phases

Woodberry Down includes the Redmond Centre and public wetlands access.

Proposed response: Link future housing phases to the facilities existing residents use.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Woodberry Down

Woodberry Down phased renewal

Replacement homes sit alongside established community facilities and wetlands access.

Phased redevelopment; fourth-phase land acquisition progressed in 2025 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Hackney Council

What the source says: The council records phase-four acquisition steps in 2025 and existing public amenities. Older expected phase-three completion dates are not treated as verified handovers.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Woodberry Down →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep community benefits visible through later phases →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Colville Estate, Hoxton

Colville Estate renewal

The programme adds homes, an energy centre and community facilities.

Some phases complete; construction and repairs continuing · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Hackney Council

What the source says: The official page says Bridport House is closed for repairs, phase 2C is in progress and later phases are being designed. Its expected 2027 moves are forecasts.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Colville Estate →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Resolve defects before counting homes as successful delivery →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Shoreditch Park

Britannia leisure, school and homes

The development combines sport, education and new homes.

Leisure centre open; housing construction temporarily paused · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Hackney Council

What the source says: The leisure centre opened in 2021. The council says housing construction paused after its contractor entered administration and a replacement contractor is being discussed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Britannia →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the delivered leisure facilities accessible →

Restart Britannia housing with a credible delivery plan →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.