Skip to content
Hackney Counts — Hackney, in numbers.Local help →
Hackney Counts / Cazenove

Cazenove · Hackney

Cazenove: your neighbourhood

Cazenove electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.9% here, compared with 52.4% across Hackney (11.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 32% across Hackney (7.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.8% here, compared with 16.7% across Hackney (7.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,089 out of 15,334.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

609 out of 15,334.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,334

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,334 out of 15,334.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,540 out of 11,108.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,160 out of 5,191.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,262 out of 5,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,695 out of 11,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,831 out of 11,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

468 out of 11,108.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,644 out of 11,108.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,052 out of 5,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

875 out of 11,108.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,828 out of 5,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Cazenove

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

582 out of 11,108.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cazenove ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

761 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 835 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cazenove ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cazenove
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248117
October 20245213
November 20247116
December 20246413
January 20257214
February 20256620
March 20257427
April 20257029
May 20255254
June 20257828
July 20259723
August 20255821
September 20257919
October 20256831
November 20254914
December 20257314
January 20265716
February 20266211
March 20266718
April 2026578
May 20266611
June 20265824
July 20267214
August 20265313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cazenove
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime246
public order86
theft from the person85
other theft83
vehicle crime64
burglary52
criminal damage arson34
drugs28
robbery26
bicycle theft22
possession of weapons13
other crime11
shoplifting11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hackney →