Skip to content
Hackney Counts — Hackney, in numbers.Local help →
Hackney Counts / Springfield

Springfield · Hackney

Springfield: your neighbourhood

Springfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.6% here, compared with 52.4% across Hackney (22.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.5% here, compared with 16.7% across Hackney (13.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.5% here, compared with 22.5% across Hackney (5.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,335 out of 15,316.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

708 out of 15,319.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,319

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,319 out of 15,319.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,105 out of 10,487.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.5%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,518 out of 5,211.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,483 out of 5,211.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,986 out of 10,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,009 out of 10,483.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

588 out of 10,483.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,195 out of 10,487.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,893 out of 5,211.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

892 out of 10,483.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,057 out of 5,211.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Springfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

488 out of 10,483.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Springfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,298 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,347 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Springfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 133 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Springfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413335
October 202410738
November 202412025
December 20249634
January 202512032
February 20259221
March 202511638
April 202511037
May 202511348
June 202511148
July 202511346
August 202511642
September 202511442
October 202511249
November 202511043
December 202510824
January 202611822
February 20269227
March 202610637
April 202612141
May 202611344
June 202610128
July 202611333
August 20269027
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Springfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime410
shoplifting138
public order127
other theft120
theft from the person118
vehicle crime92
burglary65
criminal damage arson65
robbery56
drugs50
bicycle theft30
other crime17
possession of weapons10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hackney →