Skip to content
Hackney Counts — Hackney, in numbers.Local help →
Hackney Counts / De Beauvoir

De Beauvoir · Hackney

De Beauvoir: your neighbourhood

De Beauvoir electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 62.7% here, compared with 52.4% across Hackney (10.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 40% across Hackney (6.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.5% here, compared with 22.5% across Hackney (5.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.6%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

703 out of 9,195.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

394 out of 9,195.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,195

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,195 out of 9,195.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.7%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,825 out of 7,692.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,936 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

709 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

25.6%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,966 out of 7,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.9%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,376 out of 7,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

300 out of 7,694.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

962 out of 7,692.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,340 out of 4,060.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.4%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

568 out of 7,694.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,363 out of 4,060.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · De Beauvoir

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

352 out of 7,694.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for De Beauvoir ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

852 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 887 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

De Beauvoir ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · De Beauvoir
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245412
October 20248816
November 20246411
December 2024717
January 20257310
February 20256313
March 20256314
April 20256216
May 20258922
June 20257924
July 202510227
August 20257923
September 20258224
October 20258532
November 20256510
December 2025869
January 20267217
February 20267013
March 20265820
April 20265123
May 20268124
June 20267310
July 20266031
August 20266917
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · De Beauvoir
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime193
theft from the person106
drugs101
vehicle crime83
other theft76
shoplifting67
burglary60
bicycle theft43
public order42
robbery35
criminal damage arson28
other crime12
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hackney →