Skip to content
Hackney Counts — Hackney, in numbers.Local help →
Hackney Counts / Hackney Downs

Hackney Downs · Hackney

Hackney Downs: your neighbourhood

Hackney Downs electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 32% across Hackney (2.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.3% here, compared with 22.5% across Hackney (1.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 53.9% here, compared with 52.4% across Hackney (1.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,046 out of 12,996.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

723 out of 12,997.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,999

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,999 out of 12,999.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,854 out of 10,856.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,063 out of 5,370.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,305 out of 5,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,375 out of 10,848.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,879 out of 10,848.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

571 out of 10,848.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,651 out of 10,856.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,608 out of 5,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

864 out of 10,848.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,161 out of 5,370.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Hackney Downs

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

594 out of 10,848.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hackney Downs ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,127 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,445 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hackney Downs ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 106 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hackney Downs
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410624
October 202412442
November 202411943
December 202410642
January 20259826
February 20258111
March 202511818
April 202511128
May 202512339
June 202513639
July 202516135
August 202516237
September 202512031
October 202511831
November 20258835
December 20258524
January 20268224
February 20267929
March 20269331
April 20269038
May 20269424
June 202610025
July 202610242
August 20267625
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hackney Downs
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime394
other theft112
vehicle crime106
theft from the person93
public order90
drugs88
burglary71
criminal damage arson61
bicycle theft35
robbery32
shoplifting17
other crime14
possession of weapons14
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hackney →