Skip to content
Hackney Counts — Hackney, in numbers.Local help →
Hackney Counts / Stamford Hill West

Stamford Hill West · Hackney

Stamford Hill West: your neighbourhood

Stamford Hill West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.3% here, compared with 52.4% across Hackney (19 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.5% here, compared with 16.7% across Hackney (11.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 32% across Hackney (6.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

833 out of 10,345.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

394 out of 10,345.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,345

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,345 out of 10,345.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,309 out of 6,925.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,959 out of 3,238.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

745 out of 3,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,481 out of 6,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,182 out of 6,919.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

332 out of 6,919.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,972 out of 6,925.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,260 out of 3,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

600 out of 6,919.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,157 out of 3,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Stamford Hill West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

256 out of 6,919.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stamford Hill West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

713 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,013 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stamford Hill West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 151 mapped crimes in September 2024; 66 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stamford Hill West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241516
October 202413514
November 2024878
December 2024856
January 2025834
February 2025473
March 20259410
April 2025697
May 20257715
June 2025558
July 20256916
August 20256118
September 20255012
October 20256914
November 20256514
December 20254710
January 20265813
February 20264129
March 20265935
April 20267117
May 20265711
June 20266510
July 20266511
August 20266621
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stamford Hill West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime207
theft from the person95
public order77
other theft62
vehicle crime62
shoplifting55
robbery35
burglary31
criminal damage arson27
bicycle theft24
drugs21
other crime9
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Hackney →